Free UK Delivery! We ship worldwide!

Terms and Conditions

The Bournemouth English Book Centre Ltd Terms and Conditions

 

Pricing

The prices on this website are based on the UK publisher's prices in pounds sterling and are kept up to date on a regular basis. However, they may be subject to change without notice. The exchange rate used for the € -Euro is reviewed monthly and amended, when appropriate, on the first working day of the month.

Prices are reviewed in January each year, in line with any Publisher increases.  Customers will be advised of any significant increases at the time of the order.  All listed prices exclude VAT unless otherwise indicated.  Further details can be found on our Payment Page.

 

Discounts

Discounts may be available on large orders for ELT books – please contact our Marketing Department for details. If a website discount/offer differs from an existing customer’s agreed terms the greater of the two discounts will be applied to the order.

 

Availability

Every effort is made to stock all popular EFL titles and we aim to despatch orders from stock on the same working day. If an item is not currently in stock, the despatch information is displayed beneath the title.  Orders placed after 3.30pm may not qualify for same day despatch.

BEBC only despatches orders Monday – Friday.

In the case of an item being unavailable, we will advise you by email if the availability expectations change or if any items prove to be unavailable.

 

Cancellations

Cancellations for any lines not immediately available from stock must be made within 48 hours to enable us to liaise with our suppliers. We reserve the right to apply charges to late cancellations.

 

Upon delivery

Discrepancies or damage must be reported to BEBC within 7 days of receipt.

Links

BEBC cannot be held responsible for the content of external websites.

If you have any queries please contact:

Tel: + 44(0)1202 712933
Fax: + 44(0)333 800 1901 
Email: webenquiry@bebc.co.uk


Returns Policy

RETURNS

This Policy is effective as of December 2013.

All returns must be authorised by BEBC. Unauthorised returns will not be accepted for credit.

The following conditions apply:

 1. Returns requests forms must be submitted to elt@bebc.co.uk or Fax: + 44(0) 333 800 1901. When requesting authorisation the original invoice number(s) must always be quoted. Authorisation cannot be given without this proof of purchase.

 2. Sometimes, only the title page of faulty or damaged books with a value of less than £20.00 need be returned. This page must show the ISBN and printer of the book. Where a publisher insists on the return of the complete book (e.g. Pearson), BEBC will indicate what is required when giving authorisation.

 3. Faulty or damaged CDs/DVDs/Cassettes/Videos etc must be returned complete – part sets are not acceptable and cannot be credited.

 4. A 10% handling charge (minimum £5.00) will be levied on those returns for which BEBC was not at fault.

 5. Returns will only be authorised for goods invoiced by BEBC within the previous 6 month period.

 6. Credit will not be given for any goods received defaced in any way, for example by the use of price stickers, school stamps, paper clips, staples or which arrive in BEBC's warehouse damaged in transit through inadequate packing etc.

 7. Out of print titles may not be accepted by BEBC. Authorisation to return out of print titles may be subject to delay whilst the publisher's consent is sought. 

 8. The following are sold on a firm sale basis and will not be accepted as returns unless faulty or damaged:
All titles published by John Benjamins, Express and Richmond Publishing.
All non-stock titles.
Any audio visual or recorded materials e.g. videos, DVDs, CDs, computer software.

9. Returns must be sent, carriage paid, to:
BEBC (Returns Dept) Unit 4 Albion Close Parkstone Poole BH12 3LL, UK
Boxes must be marked with the reference issued at the time of authorisation, otherwise credit will not be given. BEBC can arrange for collection of goods provided they are packed and sealed in suitable boxes. There is a per box charge for this service. 

10. In the case of incorrect supply, goods received damaged in transit or faulty goods, BEBC will refund the carriage cost.

11. Returned goods which do not comply with these conditions will not be credited and customers will be asked to collect them within 28 days. If they are not collected within this time we reserve the right to dispose of them.

If you have any queries please contact:

Tel: + 44(0)1202 712933
Fax: + 44(0)333 800 1901 
Email: becky.lushi@bebc.co.uk

 


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Bournemouth English Book Centre uses and protects any information that you give The Bournemouth English Book Centre when you use this website. The Bournemouth English Book Centre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Bournemouth English Book Centre may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section below.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at webenquiry@bebc.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Bournemouth English Book Centre Unit 4, Albion Close, Parkstone, Poole, Dorset BH12 3LL UK.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

*Where the VAT indicator is shown, VAT will be added at Checkout (applies to UK and EU customers only). For more details please go to our Payment Page.